Back to the top

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Heart of England Recorder Orchestra is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is the Heart of England Recorder Orchestra.

WE MAY COLLECT AND PROCESS THE FOLLOWING DATA ABOUT YOU

Information you give us
This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us. It includes information you provide when you request a prospectus and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name and e-mail address.

Information we collect about you
With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit including the pages and other content you view, website interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), load times and errors.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The Heart of England Recorder Orchestra will not sell or transfer the personal information transmitted to us by others outside the orchestra, and will not use submitted information for purposes other than those set out when contacting us.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of it that is transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you for consent (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. At any time after opting in to receive marketing communications you may opt-out by contacting us. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

GDPR gives you individual rights regarding access, rectification, erasure, processing and data portability. To make a request under any of these rights please contact us. For further information please see the website of the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

© Heart of England Recorder Orchestra